ATHLETES

Who is Michael Phelps?

michael phelps biography

Who is Michael Phelps?

Michael Phelps (born June 30, 1985) is a retiring American swimmer who keeps the record for the most Olympics medals won by any athlete at 28, including 23 gold medals and 13 individual golds. Phelps started to compete in his first Olympics at the age of 15, as part of the U.S. men’s swim team. He was the first American male swimmer to earn a point on five Olympic teams and also made history as the oldest individual gold medalist in Olympic swimming history at the age of 28.

What is Michael Phelps’ Real Name?

Michael Fred Phelps

PERSONAL DETAILS

Nickname: “The Baltimore Bullet” “Flying Fish”

National team: United States

Born June: 30, 1985 (age 34) Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Height: 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m)

Weight: 194 lb (88 kg)

Wife: Nicole Johnson

Sport: Swimming

Strokes: Butterfly, individual medley, freestyle, backstroke

Club: North Baltimore Aquatic Club

Coach: Bob Bowman

Career

  • 2000 Summer Olympics
  • 2001 World championships
  • 2002 Pan Pacific championships
  • 2003 World championships
  • 2004 Summer Olympics
  • 2005 World championships
  • 2006 Pan Pacific championships
  • 2007 World championships
  • 2008 Summer Olympics
  • 2009 World championships
  • 2010 Pan Pacific championships
  • 2011 World championships
  • 2012 Summer Olympics
  • 2014 comeback from retirement
  • 2015 US Nationals
  • 2016 Summer Olympics

OLYMPIC GAMES

2000, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016

Medals

  • 23
  • 3
  • 2

Last Records

Rio 2016

G     7:00.66  Aquatics         4x200m freestyle relay

G     3:09.92 Aquatics          4x100m freestyle

G     1:54.66 Aquatics          200m individual medley

S      51.14    Aquatics           100m butterfly

G      1:53.36 Aquatics         200m butterfly

G      3:27.95 Aquatics         4x100m medley relay

Comment here